Privacy Policy

Who are we
We are Valero Energy (Ireland) Limited (Valero). This policy sets out how Valero will use your personal data.  

Valero is committed to protecting the personal data of the Texaco Support for Sport entrants (Entrant data) and take the security of this information very seriously.  We have strict security measures to protect Entrant data.  This includes robust security procedures.

If you have any concerns or would like to contact us about any aspect of this policy, please get in touch through the contact details at the bottom of this statement.

The Information we collect about you and its sources
We will collect personal data about you and details about your sports club when you make an application on behalf of your club or contact us about the initiative. We will ask you to provide the following types of information:

  • Club Name
  • Club Tel
  • Club Email
  • Contact Name 
  • Revenue’s GS Number
  • Video/photography – optional 

How we use your personal data
Valero will use Entrant data for the following purposes:

  • To enter the Entrant into the Texaco Support for Sport initiative 
  • To advise you about the progress of your application 
  • To deal with your enquiries and requests  
  • To promote the initiative through public relations activity 
  • To maintain, operate, improve and develop future Texaco Support for Sport initiatives  

Who we may pass your data on to
Where appropriate, we may disclose your personal data to: 

  • Organisations who help run and administer the initiative, such as print houses, ad agencies, PR companies, logistical service providers and adjudicators  
  • Agreed publications companies, such as the local and national newspapers

We may also disclose personal data to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where we sell any of our business and/or assets to a third party 
  • Where we are legally obliged to disclose your information.

We do not share your information with third parties for commercial purposes without your permission, but anonymized and statistical information generated by your data may be made available to other organisations and researchers.

In exceptional circumstance Regulators and law enforcement agencies may also request your information from us and we will provide them with your information only when there is a legal basis to do so. 
If we suspect someone has committed fraud, we’ll note it in our records and may share the information with others that we deem relevant, such as the Gardaí. 

How we transfer and store your personal data 
Entrant data will be retained for up to 7 years for applications that reach the final short list. For those entries that do not, these will be kept for up to 3 months from the closing date of the initiative.

Your personal data may be transferred to, stored or accessed by our staff or agents in other locations across the world, some of which do not have the same laws in place to protect data. Some of these countries may not be regarded as ensuring an adequate level of protection for personal information under European Union law. In these cases, we have put in place appropriate safeguards (such as contractual commitments) in accordance with applicable legal requirements to ensure that your data is adequately protected. For more information on the appropriate safeguards in place, please contact us at the details below.

Your rights 
You have the right to know what personal data we hold about you and to be provided with a copy and to have any inaccurate information corrected.  You may also have rights to restrict some of the processing we have described above or withdraw any consent you may have given us.  You may also exercise the right to data portability and erasure of personal data.  

If you have any questions about this or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at the through the details below. 

Our Data Protection Contact
If you have any questions about this notice or about how we process your personal data or if you wish to complain, please contact our Privacy Lead at [email protected] or on 01 6258208.

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair resolution of any complaint or concern about privacy. If, however, you believe we have not been able to assist with your complaint or concern, you are also able to complain to the Supervisory Authority whose details can be found at www.dataprotection.ie

Version date: September 2020